Google Google+ Privacy Policy - of Australian Mortgage Finance

Australia's leading low-doc business and investment loan specialist. Short to medium term business and investment loans.

Call 1800 73 5626
privacy policy

Privacy Policy

of Australian Mortgage Finance

Privacy of our borrowers is of utmost importance to AMF. This includes information or opinions about borrowers that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them. We view privacy as a serious matter and we adhere strictly to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. However for the efficient operation of our business it is necessary to collect certain information.

How we collect information:

AMF collects personal information in a number of ways including:

  • directly from you when you provide information by phone or in documents such as
  • your application form or correspondence sent to us
  • from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, your references and our agents
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our own records

 

We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethic background or sexual preference.

How we use your information:

Your personal information may be used to:

  • identify you
  • peruse the services you require
  • administer and manage these services including crediting and debiting your account
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and for fraud
  • research and develop our services
  • monitor and develop our business systems
  • marketing other services to you which we consider may be of interest to you
  • other uses that may be from time to time that we think appropriate

 

How we store information:

We store personal information in a combination of encrypted secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. In doing so we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access and modification or disclosure.

Disclose of personal information to third parties:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, to other credit providers, to credit information agencies, to credit collectors and to other parties that will assist in the efficient operation of our business. Because your privacy is important to us, we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you:

We will on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We will of course correct any incorrect information we have on our files. We will require the payment of reasonable costs in supplying you with access to the information. You or your agent will be required to provide your unique PIN code to access any information.

Keeping your personal information up to date:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it.

Transfer of information overseas:

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fill the efficient operation of your business within the confines of the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

Resolving your concerns:

If you have a comment or concern about a breach of your privacy, please forward your request to:

The Privacy Director
AMF,
P0 Box 8316,
GCMC,
Qld, 9726.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Business Loans

Boost your business finance today!

At Australian Mortgage Finance we specialise in short to medium term business and investment finance. We offer loans from $50,000 to $1,000,000 (more on application). These funds must be used predominantly (more than 50%) for ANY business or investment purpose other than residential investment. Companies and Trusts can borrow for any worthwhile purpose.

If you would like one of our loan consultants to contact you regarding a business loan, please click the link below and complete the form and we will to contact you as soon as possible.

read more about Short Term Business Loans

Join the Mailing List

For more information on how we can help your business join our mailing list.